shortfilm.com kurzfilmagentur kurzfilmverleih shortfilmsales shortfilmshop mo&friese
English

International Competition

The need to see and the need to make films

 

Formally this competition remains as it has always been: an inventory of the current production results from filmmakers around the world.

So far, nothing new.

Although, to understand what all these filmmakers are engaged in and what causes them to make their films, there is need to see the results. Whoever is satisfied to know just from hearsay, should stick televisions infotainment programmes.

In any case, more social relevance will be offered in this competition. But that's not the only connection between the films, cunningness, artistry and humor should be mentioned in this context. But to realize the dynamics of an annually renewed programme there's no need to drift off.

The remaining questions will be solved according to the headline.


International Competition 1 - Weird

Thursday, 7 June, 17.30 h, Metropolis

Friday, 8 June, 19.45 h, zeise 2

Saturday, 9 June, 22.00 h, zeise 2








 

 

. ..... .:.:...:::ccccCCoooo::

Ben Pointeker, Austria / Netherlands 2007

Experimental, 9 min, without dialogue

 

 

 

 

Calle 6 Sur

Lasse Lindsteen, Columbia 2007

Fiction, 12:40 min, Spanish OV with English ST

 

 

 

Assassin

Michael Mazière, England 2006

Experimental, 9:45 min, French OV with English ST

 

 

 

The Sequent of Hanna Ave.

Sami van Ingen, Finland 2006

Experimental, 5:01 min, wihtout dialogue

 

 

 

Artel

Sergei Loznitsa, Russia 2006

Documentary, 30:45 min, without dialogue

 

 

 

 

The Donner Party

Simon Kentgens & Kurt Augustyns, Belgium / Netherlands 2007

Experimental, 18:33 min, Dutch/French OV with English ST

International Competition 2 - Last Announcement

Thursday, 7 June, 22.00 h, zeise 2

Saturday, 9 June, 19.45 h, Metropolis

Sunday, 10 June, 17.30 h, zeise 2








 

 

 

Tsu

Pramote Sangsorn, Thailand 2006

Experimental Fiction, 24:10 min, without dialogue

 

 

 

Careless Reef

Gerard Holthuis, Netherlands 2006

Experimental, 8:40 min, without dialogue

 

 

 

 

Under Underground

Viera Cakanyova, Czech Republic 2006

Documentary, 17:37 min, Slovak OV with English ST

 

 

 

 

Lloyd Ormerod Wants His Face Back

Jonathan Kable, Australia 2005

Fiction, 13:25 min, English OV with English ST

 

 

 

Last Orders: Composting

Jason Hendriksen, England 2006

Documentary, 3:01 min, English OV with English ST

 

 

 

 

 

Luchshee mesto (A Perfect Place)

Elena Solodkova, Russia 2006

Documentary, 20:14 min, Russian OV with English ST

International Competition 3 - Trust / Mistrust

Thursday, 7 June, 19.45 h, zeise 2

Friday, 8 June, 17.15 h, zeise 1

Sunday, 10 June, 22.00 h, 3001









 

 

 

We Will Win

Mahmoud Hojeij, Lebanon 2006

Fiction, 7:25 min, English OV with English ST

 

 

 

 

Parz (Duty of the Son)

Temir Birnazarov, Kyrgyzstan 2007

Fiction, 27:00 min, Kyrgyz OV with English ST

 

 

 

 

Human Performance and Limitations

Martin Widerberg, Sweden 2006

Experimental Documentary, 4:46 min, English OV

 

 

 

The Jam

David Steinberger, Germany/Hungary 2006

Fiction, 7:50 min, Hungarian OV with English ST

 

 

 

Forest Murmurs

Jonathan Hodgson, England 2006

Animated Documentary, 12:32 min, English OV with German ST

 

 

 

I Just Wanted To Be Somebody

Jay Rosenblatt, USA 2006

Experimental Documentary, 10 min, English OV

 

 

 

The Making of Parts

Daniel Elliott, England 2006

Fiction, 15:34 min, English OV

 

International Competition 4 - Head Over Head

Friday, 8 June, 22.00 h, zeise 2

Saturday, 9 June, 17.30 h, 3001

Sunday, 10 June, 19.45 h, Metropolis

 








 

 

 

Proximity

Inger Lise Hansen, Norway 2006

Experimental, 4 min, without dialogue

 

 

 

July Trip

Waël Noureddine, France/Lebanon 2007

Documentary, 34:27 min, Arabic OV with English ST

 

 

 

 

 

Institution

J. Tobias Anderson, Sweden 2006

Animation, 3:33 min, English OV

 

 

 

 

Soft

Simon Ellis, England 2006

Fiction, 14:06 min, English OV

 

 

Kwiz

Renaud Callebaut, Belgium 2006

Fiction, 5:51 min, French OF with English ST

 

 

 

 

NYC Weights and Measures

Jem Cohen, USA 2005

Experimental Documentary, 6:15 min, without dialogue

 

 

 

 

La Leçon de Guitare (The Guitar Lesson)

Martin Rit, France 2006

Fiction, 17:42 min, French OV with English ST

 

International Competition 5 - Balance of Power

Wednesday, 6 June, 22.00 h, zeise 1

Friday, 8 June, 19.45 h, 3001

Saturday, 9 June, 17.30 h, zeise 2








 

 

i

Luke Losey, England 2006

Experimental, 1:30 min, without dialogue

 

 

 

Alphaville 2007 d.C.

Paulinho Caruso, Brasil 2006

Fiction, 16:07 min, Portuguese/French OV with English ST

 

 

 

Care

Corinna Faith, England 2006

Fiction, 18:44 min, English OV

 

 

 

Alpha

Dana Goldberg, Israel 2007

Fiction, 12:45 min, Hebrew OV with English ST

 

 

 

 

Kjĝter (Bastard)

Marius Holst, Norway 2005

Fiction, 29:16 min, Norwegian OV with English ST

 

 

 

 

Rabbit Stories

Sean Conway, England 2006

Fiction, 8:33 min, English OV with German ST

 

International Competition 6 - Transformer

Thursday, 7 June, 17.30 h, 3001

Saturday, 9 June, 19.45 h, zeise 1

Sunday, 10 June, 22.00 h, zeise 2









 

 

Outwardly from Earths Center

Rosa Barba, Sweden 2006

Experimental, 21:53 min, English/Swedish OV with English ST

 

 

 

Nachtstück (Nocturne)

Peter Tscherkassky, Austria 2006

Experimental, 1:11 min, without dialogue

 

 

Nummer zes (Number Six)

Guido van der Werve, Netherlands 2006

Experimental Documentary, 17:13 min, Dutch/English OV with English ST

 

 

 

 

Lauberhornrennen im Sommer (Downhill Skiing in Summer)

Daniel Zimmermann, Switzerland 2006

Experimental, 6 min, German OV with English ST

 

 

POV

John Kennedy & Sean William Ryan, Ireland 2005

Experimental Fiction, 6:52 min, English OV

 

 

 

Twist

Alexia Walther, Switzerland/France 2006

Fiction, 11:07 min, French OV with Englisch ST

 

 

 

Who by Water

Bill Morrison, USA 2007

Experimental Documentary, 17:30 min, without dialogue

 

International Competition 7 - Effective Hit

Thursday, 7 June, 19.45 h, zeise 1

Friday, 8 June, 22.00 h, 3001

Sunday, 10 June, 17.30 h, zeise 1








 

 

Linerboard

Jens Jonsson, Sweden 2006

Fiction, 18 min, Swedish/English OV with English ST

 

Kolam (The Swimming Pool)

Chris Chong Chan Fui, Malaysia/Indonesia 2007

Documentary, 12:53 min, Indonesian/Aceh/English OV with English & Indonesian ST

 

 

 

 

Mammal

Astrid Rieger, Germany 2006

Fiction, 7:25 min, without dialogue

 

 

 

 

Zone of Initial Dilution

Antoine Boutet, France/China 2006

Documentary, 30 min, English/Chinese OV with English ST

 

 

 

Farewell Packets of Ten

Ken Wardrop, Ireland 2007

Fiction, 3:03 min, English OV with German ST

 

 

 

 

Paradise Drift

Martin Hansen, Netherlands/Bosnia-Herzegowina 2006

Experimental Documentary, 13:33 min, without dialogue

 

International Competition 8 - Drudgery

Wednesday, 6 June, 19.45 h, zeise 2

Friday, 8 June, 17.30 h, Metropolis

Sunday, 10 June, 19.45 h, zeise 1








 

 

 

 

Lampa cu caciula (The Tube with a Hat)

Radu Jude, Romania 2006

Fiction, 23:20 min, Romanian OV with English ST

 

 

 

 

Bare

Santana Issar, India 2006

Documentary, 11 min, English OV with Englisch ST

 

 

 

 

Pivot

Ian Strang, Canada 2006

Fiction, 4 min, English OV

 

 

 

Offshore

Andrew Kötting, England 2007

Experimental Documentary, 20 min, English OV with German ST

 

 

 

Ah Ma (Grandma)

Anthony Chen, Singapore 2006

Fiction, 14:33 min, Chinese/Hokkian/English OV with English ST

 

 

San thuong (The Terrace)

Ha Phong Nguyen, Vietnam 2006

Fiction, 12:27 min, Vietnamese OV with English ST

 

 
 
International Short Film Festival Hamburg

Organiser: KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg e.V.

Friedensallee 7 • D-22765 Hamburg • Phone: +49-40-39 10 63 23

Fax: +49-40-39 10 63 20 • eMail festival@shortfilm.com



© 2007 KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg e.V.
Page last updated > 22.05.2007